Bulldogs News · Ravenna High School Boys Varsity Track finishes 10th place


Friday, May 20, 2016

12:00 AM

Place

10

Points

37

Meet Recap

Ravenna Boys State Quaifiers
100M Korson Mundinger
Pole Vault Brenden Postema
Pole Vault Cameron Schullo

Varsity – Mens
1. GR West Catholic 86
2. Delton-Kellogg 74
3. Grandville Calvin Ch… 69
4. Muskegon Western Mic… 57
5. Saranac 56
6. Hopkins 54
7. Kent City 49.5
8. Grant 46.5
9. GR West Michigan Avi… 43.5
10. Ravenna 37
11. Wyoming Lee 30
12. Holland Black River 22.5
13. GR Wellspring Prep 20
14. North Muskegon 12
15. Fennville 5
16. Grand Rapids NorthPo… 1

Mens Results Jump to
100 Meters Varsity – Finals x

1. 10 Thomas Robinson 11.14a Wyoming Lee
2. 12 Joe Conley 11.18a Saranac
3. 12 Korson Mundinger 11.36a Ravenna
4. 10 Luke Cooper 11.74a Delton-Kellogg
5. 11 Vernonell Smith 11.75a North Muskegon
6. 11 Jeremy Walker 11.75a GR West Michigan Avi…
7. 12 Kyle Franks 11.80a Fennville
8. 10 Evan Fles 12.08a Muskegon Western Mic…

200 Meters Varsity – Finals x

1. 10 Thomas Robinson 22.69a Wyoming Lee
2. 11 Marcus Lubbers 23.02a Grandville Calvin Ch…
3. 9 Giovanni Weeks 23.33a Kent City
4. 10 Luke Cooper 23.69a Delton-Kellogg
5. 10 Eric Grover 23.94a Ravenna
6. 12 Kyle Franks 24.20a Fennville
7. 11 Vernonell Smith 24.77a North Muskegon
8. 11 Parker Tallent 24.98a Delton-Kellogg

400 Meters Varsity – Finals x

1. 12 Noah French 52.58a GR Wellspring Prep
2. 12 DeMonta Bartee 53.29a Muskegon Western Mic…
3. 11 Courtland Hendershot 53.30a GR Wellspring Prep
4. 12 Malcolm Rogers 53.32a Delton-Kellogg
5. 11 Parker Tallent 53.62a Delton-Kellogg
6. 12 Evan Green 54.18a GR West Catholic
7. 9 Dan Rausch 55.43a Hopkins
8. 10 TJ Railling 55.95a Grant
9. 10 Jagarr Jenerou 55.99a Grant
10. 9 Brian Chesser 56.24a GR West Michigan Avi…
12. 11 Ben DeKryger 56.77a Muskegon Western Mic…
11. 9 Evan Jones 56.70 Kent City
13. 9 Andrew Coates 57.07a Holland Black River
15. 11 Riley Fairfield 57.30a North Muskegon
16. 11 Nick Belka 57.39a Hopkins
14. 9 Ryan Cadwallader 57.24 Saranac
17. 10 Matt Hutson 58.63 Ravenna
18. 12 Hunter VanKlompenberg 58.87 Grandville Calvin Ch…
19. 10 Marco Fernandez 1:00.12 Wyoming Lee
20. 12 Misha Rueters 1:00.13 Grand Rapids NorthPo…
21. 9 Gerardo Cruz 1:00.73 Kent City
22. 9 Derek Sall 1:00.94 Grandville Calvin Ch…
23. 10 Karthik Karyamapudi 1:04.53a Holland Black River

800 Meters Varsity – Finals x

1. 12 Braxton Snuffer 2:00.21a Muskegon Western Mic…
2. 12 Bobby Haskin 2:00.63a GR West Catholic
3. 11 Grant Gayan 2:01.08a GR West Michigan Avi…
4. 12 Branden Smith 2:01.83a Saranac
5. 9 Malachi Mills 2:04.59a GR West Catholic
6. 11 Baruch de Carvalho 2:05.47a Holland Black River
7. 10 Hunter Nelson 2:07.43a Kent City
8. 12 Brad Wynalda 2:09.75a Grand Rapids NorthPo…
9. 11 Noah Lubben 2:10.03a Grandville Calvin Ch…
10. 11 Kyle Halquist 2:10.20a GR West Michigan Avi…
11. 10 Nate Oldenberg 2:11.10a GR Wellspring Prep
12. 11 Kyle Benham 2:11.26a North Muskegon
13. 12 Leo Vallejo 2:11.65a Wyoming Lee
14. 10 Seth VanderKooi 2:12.38a Muskegon Western Mic…
15. 11 Joshua Lee 2:14.15a Kent City
16. 12 Zach Rietman 2:14.66a Hopkins
17. 12 Jared Melcher 2:14.80a Saranac
18. 9 Dan Rausch 2:15.00a Hopkins
19. 9 Rossiter Nick 2:15.08a North Muskegon
20. 12 Sean Boysen 2:15.73a Holland Black River
21. 10 Timothy VanGeest 2:16.59a Grant
22. 11 Colin Rypma 2:17.25a Grandville Calvin Ch…
23. 10 Dane Denhof 2:17.83a Ravenna
24. 12 Max Dometzky 2:18.27a Delton-Kellogg
25. 11 Andrew Jackson 2:21.26a Delton-Kellogg
26. 9 Julian Tovar 2:31.55a Wyoming Lee
27. 12 Patrick Phillips 2:36.25a Ravenna

1600 Meters Varsity – Finals x

1. 12 Abe Visser 4:21.22a Grandville Calvin Ch…
2. 12 Braxton Snuffer 4:23.97a Muskegon Western Mic…
3. 12 Jesse Saxton 4:28.41a Grant
4. 9 Sam Sharnas 4:29.64a Holland Black River
5. 12 Bobby Haskin 4:32.90a GR West Catholic
6. 10 Fraser Wilson 4:35.89a Kent City
7. 10 Hunter Nelson 4:37.75a Kent City
8. 9 Spencer Cole 4:42.70a Grant
9. 12 Leo Vallejo 4:46.89a Wyoming Lee
10. 11 Conor O’Brien 4:47.48a GR West Catholic
11. 11 Paul Dusabe 4:50.49a GR West Michigan Avi…
12. 12 James Sytsema 4:54.59a Muskegon Western Mic…
13. 12 Jared Melcher 4:54.98a Saranac
14. 10 Estevan Rosas 4:56.36a Fennville
15. 11 Sam Hardy 4:58.76a North Muskegon
16. 9 Jacob Pastoor 4:58.79a Hopkins
17. 12 Brandon Shepard 5:02.14a Delton-Kellogg
18. 10 Logan Henning 5:02.23a Holland Black River
19. 10 David Vasquez 5:15.99a Grandville Calvin Ch…
20. 11 Andrew Jackson 5:16.00a Delton-Kellogg
21. 9 Parker Reynolds 5:17.74a North Muskegon
22. 9 Nicholas Espinoza 5:25.71a Wyoming Lee
23. 10 Paul Bowyer 5:39.28a Ravenna
24. 10 Devon Forner 5:40.53a Ravenna
25. 11 Alex Bolthouse 5:42.53a Hopkins
26. 10 Aiden Graeff 5:45.32a Grand Rapids NorthPo…

3200 Meters Varsity – Finals x

1. 12 Abe Visser 9:44.46a Grandville Calvin Ch…
2. 10 Fraser Wilson 9:55.36a Kent City
3. 9 Sam Sharnas 9:56.02a Holland Black River
4. 12 Jesse Saxton 10:00.16a Grant
5. 11 Paul Dusabe 10:02.82a GR West Michigan Avi…
6. 9 Colten Covington 10:06.32a Grant
7. 10 Joshua Fink 10:09.47a Holland Black River
8. 10 Chase Eslick 10:22.45a North Muskegon
9. 10 Zach Hoekstra 10:39.12a Grandville Calvin Ch…
10. 11 Preston Mills 10:42.26a Holland Black River
11. 11 Isaac Langeland 10:53.04a Holland Black River
12. 10 Jake Lorenz 10:55.82a North Muskegon
13. 9 Chris Jenkins 11:12.28a Grandville Calvin Ch…
14. 12 Brandon Shepard 11:17.69a Delton-Kellogg
15. 12 Luke Brink 11:27.57a Muskegon Western Mic…
16. 9 Brandon Wyman 11:28.13a Delton-Kellogg
17. 12 Nate Dugener 11:32.92a Muskegon Western Mic…
18. 11 Aaron Ortiz 11:41.89a Kent City
19. 9 Jacob Pastoor 11:44.39a Hopkins
20. 11 George Radashaw 11:49.99a GR West Michigan Avi…
21. 12 Noah Moran 11:55.81a Ravenna
22. 10 Aiden Graeff 12:33.37a Grand Rapids NorthPo…
23. 10 Chris Tortorelli 12:45.82a Hopkins
24. 12 Derek Forner 13:01.08a Ravenna
25. 9 Rafael Vega 14:06.58a Wyoming Lee
26. 9 Abel Segundo-Rios 14:24.57a Wyoming Lee

110m Hurdles – 39″ Varsity – Finals x

1. 11 Danny Atwood 15.82a Grant
2. 11 Logan Blank 16.10a Hopkins
3. 12 Alex Creighton 16.23a GR West Michigan Avi…
4. 11 Josh Watkins 16.62a Grandville Calvin Ch…
5. 12 Nick Pacific 16.77a GR West Catholic
6. 12 Nathan Oatley 16.96a GR West Catholic
7. 12 Clay Negen 17.16a Muskegon Western Mic…
8. 12 Bernhard Raimann 17.41a Delton-Kellogg

300m Hurdles – 36″ Varsity – Finals x

1. 12 Bernhard Raimann 42.03a Delton-Kellogg
2. 12 Hunter Chickering 42.19a Saranac
3. 12 Mason Deible 42.59a Ravenna
4. 10 Enrique Cruz 42.88a Kent City
5. 12 Michael Heppe 43.12a Hopkins
6. 12 Alex Creighton 43.13a GR West Michigan Avi…
7. 12 Clay Negen 43.22a Muskegon Western Mic…
8. 12 Nathan Oatley 43.60a GR West Catholic
9. 11 Danny Atwood 43.93a Grant
10. 11 Braden Petruska 45.06a Kent City
11. 9 Carlos Solis 45.32a Wyoming Lee
12. 11 Eli Brooks 46.21a Grant
13. 12 Nick Pacific 46.33a GR West Catholic
14. 11 Connor Durow 46.51a North Muskegon
15. 11 Christian Berends 46.79a North Muskegon
16. 9 Mason Doorn 46.95a GR West Michigan Avi…
17. 12 Christian Kapteyn 47.64a Delton-Kellogg
18. 10 Connor DenBleyker 47.82a Holland Black River
19. 10 Matt Marek 48.45a Ravenna
20. 12 Kyler Dunn 49.20a Grand Rapids NorthPo…
21. 11 Spencer McPherson 49.69a Saranac
22. 12 Cameron Ilbrink 50.16a Grandville Calvin Ch…
23. 9 Dakota Boer 50.50a Grandville Calvin Ch…
24. 9 Jacob Pastoor 50.60a Hopkins

4×100 Relay Varsity – Finals x

1. Seth Piersma
Caleb Schutte
Tyler Houskamp
Marcus Lubbers 45.41a Grandville Calvin Ch…
2. Giovanny Santiago
Aridel Torres
Valentino Savala
Thomas Robinson 45.76a Wyoming Lee
3. Travis Nesmith
Zeb Culbert
Alex Diggs
Luke Cooper 46.33a Delton-Kellogg
4. Abdulahi Abdiyow
Dragon Dang
Carlos Thompson
Jeremy Walker 46.76a GR West Michigan Avi…
5. David Fox
Reid Misner
Nick Dorato
Nick Bollman 46.77a GR West Catholic
6. Emilio DeLosSantos
Jake Schambo
Marco Alverez
Jared Evans 46.89a Grant
7. Johnscott Finley
Evan Fles
Liam Rudd
Ben DeKryger 47.09a Muskegon Western Mic…
8. Brady Jackson
Ray Marquez
Andrew Priest
Bryce Harder 47.12a Saranac
9. Logan Blank
Zach Blank
Carson Timm
Hayden Graczyk 47.47a Hopkins
10. Peyton Hulka
Brandon Millis
Mason Deible
Trevor Hazen 47.52a Ravenna
11. Chandler Edwards
Caleb Hulka
Vernonell Smith
Andrew Butzow 47.55a North Muskegon
12. Nathan Bouck
Enrique Cruz
Joe Weeks
Evan Jones 48.46a Kent City
13. Marcus Carter
Kyler Dunn
Trey Richards
Jalen Shaffer 48.54a Grand Rapids NorthPo…

4×200 Relay Varsity – Finals x

1. Relay Team 1:34.19a Delton-Kellogg
2. Johnscott Finley
Ben DeKryger
Clay Negen
DeMonta Bartee 1:37.30a Muskegon Western Mic…
3. Tyler Houskamp
Jared Piersma
Caleb Schutte
Marcus Lubbers 1:37.93a Grandville Calvin Ch…
4. Chandler Edwards
Lequan Hooper
Vernonell Smith
Riley Fairfield 1:38.28a North Muskegon
5. Relay Team 1:38.76a Ravenna
6. Logan Blank
Hunter Lewellyn
Carson Timm
Hayden Graczyk 1:38.91a Hopkins
7. Marco Fernandez
Ramses Larabel
Aridel Torres
Valentino Savala 1:40.01a Wyoming Lee
8. Jon Aue
Jake Schambo
Marco Alverez
Jared Evans 1:40.24a Grant
9. Marcus Carter
Brad Wynalda
Trey Richards
Jalen Shaffer 1:40.80a Grand Rapids NorthPo…
10. Andrew Priest
Hunter Hyde
Tavin Haskins
Seth Foster 1:40.94a Saranac
11. Nathan Bouck
Enrique Cruz
Joe Weeks
Evan Jones 1:41.99a Kent City
12. Christopher Smith
Njunge Gathunge
Joe Williams
Sam Darnell 1:43.93a GR West Michigan Avi…
— Bobby Haskin
Evan Green
Roger Pheneuf
Nick Bollman DQ GR West Catholic

4×400 Relay Varsity – Finals x

1. Parker Tallent
Max Dometzky
Alex Diggs
Malcolm Rogers 3:34.17a Delton-Kellogg
2. Branden Smith
Kyle VanSpronsen
Joe Conley
Hunter Chickering 3:34.76a Saranac
3. Johnscott Finley
Braxton Snuffer
Clay Negen
DeMonta Bartee 3:36.87a Muskegon Western Mic…
4. Andrew Coates
Baruch de Carvalho
Connor DenBleyker
Ein Joiner 3:37.60a Holland Black River
5. Courtland Hendershot
Nate Oldenberg
Seth Pronger
Noah French 3:38.58a GR Wellspring Prep
6. Tyler Hulst
Colten Koning
Josh Watkins
Abe Visser 3:40.21a Grandville Calvin Ch…
7. Roger Pheneuf
Evan Green
Malachi Mills
Matt Jager 3:43.68a GR West Catholic
8. TJ Railling
Spencer Cole
Eli Brooks
Jagarr Jenerou 3:45.56a Grant
9. Braden Petruska
Enrique Cruz
Evan Jones
Hunter Nelson 3:45.89a Kent City
10. Zach Rietman
Michael Heppe
Nick Belka
Dan Rausch 3:48.90a Hopkins
11. Kyle Halquist
Brian Chesser
Njunge Gathunge
Abdulahi Abdiyow 3:49.32a GR West Michigan Avi…
12. Christian Berends
Riley Fairfield
Kyle Benham
Connor Durow 3:51.16a North Muskegon
13. Leo Vallejo
Carlos Solis
Marco Fernandez
Valentino Savala 3:51.70a Wyoming Lee
14. Eric Grover
Matt Hutson
Parker Wetzig
Dane Denhof 3:57.50a Ravenna
15. Brad Wynalda
Zeke Bishop
Ben Kole
Misha Rueters 4:00.73a Grand Rapids NorthPo…

4×800 Relay Varsity – Finals x

1. DeMonta Bartee
Seth VanderKooi
James Sytsema
Braxton Snuffer 8:26.18a Muskegon Western Mic…
2. Conor O’Brien
Vinny Freeman
Malachi Mills
Bobby Haskin 8:27.69a GR West Catholic
3. Kyle Halquist
Austin Wilson
Paul Dusabe
Grant Gayan 8:35.22a GR West Michigan Avi…
4. Jesse Saxton
Gannon Carr
David Jaimes
Spencer Cole 8:42.88a Grant
5. Wyatt Mast
Max Dometzky
Andrew Jackson
Malcolm Rogers 8:47.14a Delton-Kellogg
6. Tyler Hulst
Zach Hoekstra
Chris Jenkins
Abe Visser 9:03.15a Grandville Calvin Ch…
7. Dan Rausch
Zach Rietman
Nick Belka
John Parmeter 9:16.74a Hopkins
8. Aaron Ortiz
Joshua Lee
Jose Garza
Gerardo Cruz 9:26.36a Kent City
9. Leo Vallejo
Nicholas Espinoza
Julian Tovar
Erick Chavarria 9:50.18a Wyoming Lee
10. Chente Bickel
Sean Boysen
Jacek Dlugosz
Joel Martinez 9:56.85a Holland Black River
11. Dane Denhof
Matt Hutson
Parker Wetzig
Noah Moran 10:03.03a Ravenna

Shot Put – 12lb Varsity – Finals x

1. 12 Carl Myers 61-08.50 GR West Catholic
2. 12 Kurt Schultz 46-03.50 GR West Catholic
3. 10 Tyden Ferris 41-10.00 Delton-Kellogg
4. 12 Zach Blank 41-08.00 Hopkins
5. 12 Clayton Frank 41-05.00 Hopkins
6. 10 Brendan VanSyckle 41-02.00 Kent City
7. 12 Jon Aue 41-01.50 Grant
8. 10 Chaise Konicki 40-02.00 Grant
9. 10 O’Shea Hall 38-11.50 Delton-Kellogg
10. 10 Jacob Achterhoff 38-11.00 North Muskegon
11. 11 Cam Waller 38-04.50 Muskegon Western Mic…
12. 12 Alec Villareal 37-01.50 Ravenna
13. 9 Brendan Geers 35-06.00 Kent City
14. 12 Stephen Elwell 35-05.50 Ravenna
15. 11 Brandon Asbury 35-00.00 GR West Michigan Avi…
16. 11 Javier Gomez 33-05.50 Wyoming Lee
17. 11 Max VanSledright 32-06.00 GR West Michigan Avi…
18. 12 Blake Hendrick 31-10.50 Saranac
19. 10 Misael Vasquez 31-08.50 Grandville Calvin Ch…
20. 11 Luis Ruiz 30-10.50 Wyoming Lee
21. 10 Anthony Rodriguez 30-10.00 GR Wellspring Prep
22. 9 Evan Ruiter 30-05.50 Muskegon Western Mic…
23. 11 Alex Zainos 26-00.00 Wyoming Lee
24. 9 Connor Knight 24-04.50 Grandville Calvin Ch…

Discus – 1.6kg Varsity – Finals x

1. 12 Carl Myers 164-06 GR West Catholic
2. 12 Zach Blank 134-11 Hopkins
3. 12 Kurt Schultz 128-10 GR West Catholic
4. 12 Chad Tenbroeke 128-09 Hopkins
5. 12 Jon Aue 124-02 Grant
6. 12 Stephen Elwell 115-09 Ravenna
7. 10 Chaise Konicki 114-05 Grant
8. 12 Clayton Frank 113-11 Hopkins
9. 10 Tyden Ferris 106-02 Delton-Kellogg
10. 11 Tanner McFarren 105-07 Ravenna
11. 10 Brendan VanSyckle 103-09 Kent City
12. 10 Anthony Rodriguez 101-06 GR Wellspring Prep
13. 11 Ben DeKryger 100-05 Muskegon Western Mic…
14. 12 Alex Creighton 100-02 GR West Michigan Avi…
15. 11 Brandon Asbury 99-01 GR West Michigan Avi…
16. 11 Javier Gomez 96-05 Wyoming Lee
17. 12 Blake Hendrick 95-02 Saranac
18. 9 Mason McVicker 92-04 Kent City
19. 10 O’Shea Hall 91-09 Delton-Kellogg
20. 11 Reece Butrick 91-04 Muskegon Western Mic…
21. 10 Jacob Achterhoff 84-07 North Muskegon
22. 10 Misael Vasquez 83-05 Grandville Calvin Ch…
23. 9 Ethan Gongalski 83-01 North Muskegon
24. 9 Connor Knight 60-07 Grandville Calvin Ch…

High Jump Varsity – Finals x

1. 12 Joe Conley 6-08.00 Saranac
2. 12 Jacob Sytsma 6-00.00 Hopkins
3. 10 Hunter Nelson 5-08.00 Kent City
3. 11 Jeremy Walker 5-08.00 GR West Michigan Avi…
5. 11 Colten Koning 5-08.00 Grandville Calvin Ch…
6. 12 Bernhard Raimann 5-08.00 Delton-Kellogg
7. 12 Zeb Culbert 5-08.00 Delton-Kellogg
8. 9 Cameron Rasler 5-06.00 Delton-Kellogg
— 9 Elliot Fair NH Hopkins
— 9 Jaden Cato NH Kent City
— 10 Cameron Whan NH Grant
— 11 Ramses Larabel NH Wyoming Lee
— 11 Trevor Hazen NH Ravenna
— 11 Carlos Thompson NH GR West Michigan Avi…
— 12 Kyler Dunn NH Grand Rapids NorthPo…

Pole Vault Varsity – Finals x

1. 11 Marcus Lubbers 13-06.00 Grandville Calvin Ch…
2. 11 Cameron Schullo 13-00.00 Ravenna
3. 10 Brendan Postema 12-06.00 Ravenna
4. 11 David Fox 12-00.00 GR West Catholic
5. 10 Reid Misner 11-00.00 GR West Catholic
6. 11 Dylan Watson 10-06.00 Kent City
7. 10 Benny Gonzalez 10-00.00 Grant
7. 10 Logan Henning 10-00.00 Holland Black River
9. 10 Nathan DuBridge 10-00.00 Kent City
— 9 Parker Kersman NH North Muskegon
— 10 Curtis Meinke NH Delton-Kellogg
— 11 Ray Marquez NH Saranac
— 9 Christian Antolovich NH Delton-Kellogg
— 10 Connor DenBleyker NH Holland Black River
— 12 Skylar Gingrich NH Grandville Calvin Ch…
— 9 Ryan Cadwallader NH Saranac

Long Jump Varsity – Finals x

1. 9 Tavin Haskins 19-11.25 Saranac
2. 9 Giovanni Weeks 19-09.00 Kent City
3. 12 Hunter Chickering 19-01.75 Saranac
4. 11 Carlos Thompson 18-10.25 GR West Michigan Avi…
5. 11 Logan Blank 18-08.25 Hopkins
6. 11 Braden Petruska 18-07.75 Kent City
7. 9 Malachi Mills 18-03.00 GR West Catholic
8. 9 Christian Antolovich 17-09.75 Delton-Kellogg
9. 11 Liam Rudd 17-08.75 Muskegon Western Mic…
10. 11 David Fox 17-08.50 GR West Catholic
11. 12 Mason Deible 17-06.75 Ravenna
12. 11 Jeremy Walker 17-03.25 GR West Michigan Avi…
13. 9 Jake Schambo 16-03.25 Grant
14. 11 Ramses Larabel 16-02.75 Wyoming Lee
15. 11 Marco Alverez 15-06.75 Grant
16. 9 Brandon Sytsma 15-04.25 Muskegon Western Mic…
17. 9 Brandon Millis 14-11.25 Ravenna

Opponents

School Place Points
Ravenna High School
10
37